Introduction

This Privacy Statement is effective as of 12 March 2014.

We, Pitney Bowes Software Pty Ltd, Pitney Bowes Australia Pty Ltd, Pitney Bowes Credit Australia Ltd and members of the Pitney Bowes Group, are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, and share personal information when we deal with you, including through our websites, web-hosted applications, web pages and/or web properties owned and operated by us ("Sites"). However, this Privacy Statement does not apply to any of our websites that contain their own Privacy Statement.

Where we deal with your personal information, we are governed by and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

The following topics are presented in this Privacy Statement:

  1. Collecting Personal Information from Website Visitors
  2. Collecting Other Information
  3. Using Personal Information
  4. Sharing Personal Information
  5. Protecting Personal Information
  6. Transferring Personal Information to Other Countries
  7. Visiting Non-Pitney Bowes Websites
  8. Country-Specific Requirements
  9. Your Choices: accessing and correcting your personal information
  10. Our Right to Change this Privacy Statement
  11. Country Specific Requirements – United States
  12. Credit information
  13. Questions and Complaints

1. Collecting Personal Information from Website Visitors

In order to provide you with access to certain services or data within our Sites, we may require that you provide certain personal information, being any information or opinion about you or information from which you can be identified. This information may include your name, postal address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, subscriber name or screen name, password used to access our services, method of payment, and, if applicable, payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date associated with online purchases. If you apply for credit with us, we may also collect your credit information (such as credit worthiness information, default information, repayment history information, payment information and credit reports).

In addition, we collect: (1) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with us via e-mail, post messages to our bulletin boards or post messages to our chat groups; and (2) information provided by visitors in sales orders, registration forms, surveys, contest entries, and other submissions to us.

We also collect and track automatically: (1) the home server domain names, IP addresses, type of client computer, and type of web browser of visitors to our Sites; and (2) aggregate and specific information on what pages visitors access.

2. Collecting Other Information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the conduct of our business relationship with you, including where that information is required to deliver a service to you. The information collected may include those set out above.

Personal information about you may be collected directly from you, from our own records and when you use our products and from our transactions with you (such as payment history, account activity and information we receive from credit reporting bodies (CRBs)).

We do not collect and process any personal information unless the information is considered necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business.

You are not required by law to provide us with any personal information. However, if you do not provide us with sufficient personal information, we may be unable to provide you with our products or services.

We use several automatic data collection tools and techniques including cookies, clickstream, and web beacons.

Cookies

Some of our Sites use a technology called "cookies" so that we can better serve visitors when they purchase a product on our Sites, request additional information about our company, products or services, or participate in various activities posted on our Sites. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on a user's computer hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website.

These cookies may be placed by us or by third party vendors and are used to obtain data such as user-name, shopping cart contents, and web pages or advertisements viewed by the visitor. When the visitor revisits our Sites, we can recognize the visitor by the Internet cookie and customize the visitor's experience accordingly. The cookie will not be able to identify you.

You can set your browser to provide notice whenever a cookie is received, which gives you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or not. Without cookies, however, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Sites' features. For example, if you turn off cookies or refuse them, you will not be able to make purchases on our Sites.

Clickstream

Certain of our Sites may collect information about the "clickstream" of our customers during their visit to our Sites. This clickstream data contains the pages the visitors came from, the navigational paths they took, and the areas of the Sites they visited. From time to time, we track such information inside and outside of our Sites. Additionally, we may from time to time track and match clickstream data with personal information you provide to us in order to deliver content and other offerings - i.e., products and services that might improve your customer experience.

Web Beacon

Certain email communications you may receive from us may contain "web beacons." Web beacons consist of a line of code on our Sites that delivers a small graphic image from another website or third-party ad server. The web beacon may not be visible as it is generally a 1x1 pixel that is often designed to blend into the background of a web page. Web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the web beacon appears, the time the page containing the web beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page and the information in cookies set by the third party. We may use web beacons for activities such as monitoring the effectiveness of ad banners in our email distributions.

3. Using Personal Information

We use your personal information for the purposes described above. We also use your personal information, among other things:

  • to fulfil your orders and requests for information;
  • to market and promote our products and services and other entities that we believe you may find of interest;
  • to collect feedback and for a statistical analysis of users' behaviour, for product development or enhancement;
  • for content improvement;
  • to notify you of upcoming events;
  • for internal purposes, such as administration and operation of our Sites, data analytics;
  • if you have applied for commercial credit, to assess your application for commercial credit;
  • to comply with the law; and
  • to customise the content and layout of our Sites.

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, and to tell you about upcoming events which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us not to contact you about products and services and not to disclose your information to others for that purpose. In order to do so, simply contact our Privacy Officer at privacymatters.au@pb.com or Tel: +61 (0)2 9475 3500 and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you.

4. Sharing Personal Information

We will only share or otherwise disclose your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and for any other purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or which is disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

We may share and disclose your personal information within the Pitney Bowes family of businesses and with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf (for example, credit card companies, financial institutions, mail houses, shipping companies, consultants, advisors and market research firms).

If the need arises (such as where you apply for credit with us), we may disclose your personal information to CRBs, reference agencies and fraud checking facilities.

Service providers and suppliers are required to keep confidential and secure the personal information received from us and may not use it for any other purpose other than as originally intended. We also may disclose personal information when, in our judgment, we believe it is necessary or appropriate to prevent fraud, injury, or harm to persons or property, to protect our rights or the rights of others, or as otherwise required by applicable law, regulation or legal process.

We also may provide, rent, sell or otherwise share your personal information for marketing campaigns conducted by us or other companies or organisations that offer products or services we believe may be of interest to our customers. Depending upon local law, you may either opt in or opt out of having your personal information used and/or shared for marketing purposes in the Your Choices section below.

If you are in California, please see the United States section under Country-Specific Requirements regarding the sharing of your personal information among our affiliated companies for marketing purposes.

Personal information may also be transferred in connection with a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, insolvency, or asset sale involving any Pitney Bowes business or asset to which the information pertains. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Statement.

5. Protecting Personal Information

We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We take all reasonable steps (including administrative, technical and physical safeguards) to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary. When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it.

6. Transferring Personal Information to Other Countries

Where permitted by local laws and regulatory requirements, we may transfer and disclose your personal information to other countries where we, and our service providers, do business, but we will do so only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The entities to which we may disclose your personal information are located in the U.S.A., U.K., Singapore and any country in which we have an office (see details at: www.pb.com/Contact-Us/Worldwide-Regions.shtml When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described within this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

7. Visiting Non-Pitney Bowes Websites

This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by us, including during your use of our Sites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites that operate independently from Pitney Bowes. These and other websites may also reference or link to our Sites. Pitney Bowes is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other non-Pitney Bowes websites. We encourage you to be aware of the privacy statements of each and every website with which you may interact.

8. Country-Specific Requirements

Pitney Bowes Inc. is a global corporation with subsidiary companies located around the world. This Privacy Statement establishes our global principles for the collection, use and disclosure of information gathered through our Sites. The country in which you are doing business with us or where the Site you are visiting is located/hosted may have specific requirements concerning personal information. Use the following links to review country-specific requirement statements:

Australia

Accessing, amending and correcting your personal information
Credit Information
Questions & Complaints

United States

United States Postal Service Requirements
Privacy Protection Policy for Social Security Numbers
California Shine the Light Law

9. Your Choices

If you wish to update or remove your personal information, opt out from receiving, or opt in to receive, marketing communications from us please do so by indicating your preferences on the relevant Site or by contacting us at the mail or email address below. For Pitney Bowes My Account users, please log in to My Account and see "Edit e-mail preferences".

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Pitney Bowes Privacy Office
Level 1, 68 Waterloo Road, Macquarie Park,
NSW 2113, Australia

or

privacymatters.au@pb.com

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacymatters.au@pb.com or Tel: +61 (0)2 9475 3500. We will deal with your request for access within a reasonable time. If we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal and the provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, is relevant as well. To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and make a request that we correct your personal information accordingly. You may make such a request by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacymatters.au@pb.com or Tel: +61 (0)2 9475 3500. We will deal with your request to correct your personal information in a reasonable time.

We are not obliged to correct your personal information. In the event that we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

10. Our Right to Change this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will indicate at the top of the statement when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you visit our Privacy Statement page whenever you visit our Sites so that you are aware of any changes.

11. Country-Specific Requirements - United States

Privacy Protection Policy for Social Security Numbers

Pitney Bowes, Pitney Bowes business units and Pitney Bowes subsidiaries (collectively referred to as "Pitney Bowes" and individually as a "Pitney Bowes company") collect certain personal information, including Social Security numbers, in the course of Pitney Bowes' business. In accordance with the Pitney Bowes Acceptable Use Policy, we make reasonable efforts to: protect the confidentiality of Social Security numbers, prohibit unlawful disclosure of Social Security numbers and limit access to Social Security numbers. We do this by:

  • Limiting the number of places where Social Security numbers are solicited, collected, stored, displayed, or required for access;
  • Limiting access to Social Security numbers we collect by providing access only to Pitney Bowes employees and third parties having a legitimate business need to know and under restrictions that prohibit misuse or unlawful disclosure of the Social Security numbers we collect;
  • Requiring secure methods (e.g., encryption) of transmitting or transferring Social Security numbers, where available; and
  • Maintaining Social Security numbers only in accordance with Pitney Bowes policies, which provide regular procedures for the destruction or erasure of data, computer files, and documents. Questions may be directed to Pitney Bowes' Global Ethics and Business Practices Office at ethicsoffice@pb.com or the Helpline at 0011 1 203 351 6640

Breaches of this Policy will be disclosed as required by law, regulation and Pitney Bowes policy.

United States Postal Service Requirements

Pitney Bowes must comply with certain postage generation and PC Postage product user registration requirements, as set by the United States Postal Service (USPS) Information Based Indicia Program (IBIP). (The Information Based Indicia (IBI) is the item printed on an envelope that conveys evidence that postage has been paid and contains mail processing data requirements, including security-related data elements.) Under the program, Pitney Bowes is required to provide particular information to USPS. This information is used for postage account licensing and postage payment activities. This information includes name, address and contact information as well as information about your mailing behaviour such as estimated postage volume.

While not required to do so by the USPS, Pitney Bowes also verifies recipient addresses with the USPS' Address Matching System (AMS), a database containing all valid United States addresses. Recipient names and addresses are collected to compare them to the AMS database. As required by USPS IBIP regulations, during the normal use of any internet-based postage delivery service ("Service"), the website visitor will provide mailing information for the generation of the postal indicia for the Service. In order to generate valid indicia, such Services may be required to collect and record the following information:

  • Date and time of transaction
  • Ascending and Descending Register value of Postage Meter
  • Rate Category
  • Recipient ZIP Code

The Service does not store recipient name and address information (except ZIP code), nor does it record the addresses of the mail you send. All information collected for USPS purposes is maintained in a secure environment in accordance with the provisions of this Statement. For more information on the USPS and the IBIP regulations please visit http://about.usps.com/who-we-are/privacy-policy/welcome.htm

California Shine the Light Law

If you are a California resident, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information (whether collected online or offline) among our affiliates for their marketing purposes, if the affiliates are separate legal entities. Please tell us your preference by contacting us as indicated in the "Your Choices" section of this Privacy Statement.

12. Credit Information

We may also collect your credit information to assess a credit application by a company for which you are a director or to assist us to collect overdue payments. We may collect credit information from a business which provides information about commercial credit, a lender named in your credit application, any other applicant(s) or a CRB which provides consumer credit reports, even if it is an application for commercial credit or.

The CRBs that we use include: (1) Dun & Bradstreet, whose privacy policy and contact details are included at http://dnb.com.au/Header/About_Us/Legal/Privacy_policy/index.aspx ; and (2) EC Credit Control, whose privacy policy and contact details are included at www.eccreditcontrol.com.au/privacy . You can ask a CRB not to use or disclose credit information it holds about you for a period of 21 days (called a "ban period") without your consent if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud, including identity fraud. When you apply for credit with us, you are taken to agree to us accessing your personal information (including credit-related information) held with a CRB, even if there is a ban period in place, for the purposes of assessing an application for credit or in order to collect overdue payments.

CRBs may use credit information they hold to respond to requests from us or other credit providers to "pre-screen" you for direct marketing. You can ask a CRB not to do this. However, if you are a borrower you may still receive direct marketing from us (unless you ask us not to) that has not been "pre-screened".

13. Questions and complaints

If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act (and, in particular, the APPs), or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacymatters.au@pb.com or Tel: +61 (0)2 9475 3500. We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.